Happiness of these days :) 幸せな毎日 :)


It's gotten a little late to tell you, but on 10th Feb. I passed practical exam and got driver's license! Woo too!!
So..the next day I jumped into the car that Jan always uses to practice and Jan joined me to watch my drive. 
The car from my driving school is a diesel and makes it easier to start up, for example, at a traffic signal.
But our car is a normal gasoline car which most people drive as well and is still a bit difficult for me to start because you need to get a feeling when you press crutch and gas at the same time with a right balance. The engine otherwise stalls, which happens to me sometime.. 
It's like horror when the engine stalls when you're still a fresh driver, are the first car of the line, and want to start up at the signal and it keeps going off. 
AGHHH. I know I can get used to it soon but the feeling in a rush..
I need to drive some more where there's less traffic.

報告が遅くなりましたが、2月10日に実技試験合格して運転免許取りましたー!ひゃっほーい!
取得翌日に早速いつもじょんが運転してる車に乗って少し練習。
教習所の車はディーゼルなので信号待ちの後などの発進は楽なのですが、普通ガソリンの車はクラッチとガスのタイミングをうまく合わせないとすぐエンストしてしまうのでその加減が難しいー。
慣れの問題だからすぐなんとかなるんだろうけど。。
先頭で赤信号になってしまうとヒヤヒヤです。青になったのにエンストして後ろの車をイライラさせると余計焦る! 
もう少し交通の少ないところで練習ですね。
………

On that day, on 10th, Jan flew back here from Japan and we went to an Italian restaurant near home for a small celebration :) 
As an appetizer, we had this Italian dish. 
Prosciutto & melon, seasoned-olive oil soaked artichoke and paprika, a feta cheese filled tomato, and salamis with freshly baked bread. 
Sorry for the bad quality of pictures.

ちょうど実技試験が終わった日にじょんがフライトで帰って来たので、ささやかなお祝いに近所のイタリアンレストランで夕食を楽しみました。
前菜にいただいたのが、このお皿。
プロシュートハムにメロン(相変わらず未だに私はこの組み合わせがよくわからないのです。)に、少し味付けされてオリーブオイル浸けになっていたと思われるパプリカとアーティチョーク、ミニトマトのフェタチーズ詰めに美味しいサラミ。ここに焼きたてのパンも付きました。照明が足りなくて画質が悪いのはお許しを。



And this is the pizza Jan ordered. The first picture of pizza with prosciutto, roquette leaves, and parmesan cheese was what I had.
MMmmmm soooo goood.
A friendly Italian guy runs this Italian restaurant and you can enjoy original Italian pizza and pasta here.
☞ Donna Maria

そしてこれがじょんが注文したピザ。一番最初のプロシュートとルッコラのピザ(白いのはパルメザンチーズ)は私がいただきました。
もうーーー美味しすぎる。。
イタリア人のおじさんが経営しているレストランなので本場イタリアのピザやパスタが楽しめていつでも人気です。


On 16th,
It gave a sudden shower in the afternoon and clouds was gone quickly, that made big rainbows right away. 
Take a close look….did you find 3 rainbows? (2nd photo should be easier to see) A large, faint one on top, the clear one below, and there's one more underneath. Did you find it? :D 
Triple rainbows!! 
As clouds went away so quickly and the rainbows disappeared as well, it made me feel super lucky that I could capture some photos of it! ☆

2月16日
午後一瞬雨が降って一瞬で晴れた後、大っきな虹が出ました。
よーーーく見て、3本あるのわかりますか?上に大きな、若干薄めの虹、その下にはっきりとしたのがありますが、色がダブっててもう一本。(2枚目の方がわかりやすいかも)
トリプルの虹ー!これ見てたちまちテンションアップしました。
雲が一気に引いて行ったのでこの虹もすぐになくなってしまい、トリプルレインボーを見れた私はラッキー!☆



On 22nd
We drove to Idar Oberstein to Jan's sister, Anni. As we missed seeing her for her birthday last month (she was on trip), she invited us to come to celebrate the belated birthday. 
We arrived there about 1pm and went to have lunch with her at a German restaurant/ bar. 
We decided to have something small to keep some space in stomach for coffee time at her place and I ordered this Hawaiian toasts. As side dish, there were Sauerkraut, vinegar-olive oil soaked like red beet, and shredded carrot (I can't describe how they tasted or how they seasoned them). On 2 toasts, there were 2 pineapple, ham, cheese, and cherry on top. 
Not small at all lol
But it all tasted good. Who says it looks like boobs?

After that we drove back to her apartment. Jan and I built her satellite stands while she was preparing for coffee time. 
We were lucky enough even to have dinner in the evening. Anni cooked Chili con carne and I seasoned it. ;) It turned out so yummy though I could've made it better if I would've been in my kitchen haha 
She said that we could overnight at her place but we declined it as Jan had a flight the next day. 

2月22日
じょんの妹に会いに行くためイーダー・オーバーシュタインに来ました。
先月の彼女の誕生日を後祝い、というのか、遅くなったけど祝おうということで呼ばれました。
午後1時頃に到着して、じょんと3人でドイツレストランでお昼ご飯。あとでケーキも待ってるということで軽めに食べようと注文したのがハワイアントースト。ザワークラウト、それに似た味付けのレッドビートと人参の酢漬け(オリーブオイルで和えてあって美味しかった!)が付け合わせ。トースト二枚の上にパイナップル(ハワイですから?)、チーズ、ハム、真ん中にサクランボがどーんと。
全然軽くない(笑) おっぱいみたいとか思わないで。
でもでも、美味しかったですよ!

この後帰宅し、まったりしてから彼女が用意しておいたケーキとコーヒーを頂き、夜には晩ご飯もご馳走になりました。
残念ながら写真はこのおっぱいみたいなハワイアントーストだけです。
彼女が、うちに泊まって行けば?と誘ってくれたのですが、翌日にじょんがフライトがあったのでお断りして帰りました。


On 23rd
We simply spend a relaxing Sunday on the sofa until he had to fly. 
When I put a hood on Jan, it makes him look like a Teru Teru-Bouzu (paper doll to which children pray for fine weather ) hahaha
image: 

Such tiny, small "normal" things of yesterday or today should be more thought as precious, beautiful things that you'll never get back tomorrow.
I might need to take more photos of it and keep it here before it's gone..


2月23日
フライト前にソファーでテレビみながらのんびりな日曜午後。
じょんはこうしてフード被せるとてるてる坊主みたいになってかわいいのです。

日々の"当たり前"がすごく貴重な、幸せな毎日。もっと大切にしないと。こうやって写真にも収めて。

xoxo
M

Comments

Popular Posts